What is Curricular Practical Training?

F-1 visa is a non-immigrant student visa for those desiring to pursue academic and language training programs. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS states F-1 Curricular Practical Training or F-1 CPT also known as F-1 Practical Training, as an internship or training program that must be an intergral part of the established curriculum. F-1 CPT serves to provide work experience to students, where the internship or training is a vital part of the student’s academic program, before the course of study is completed. In order to avail F-1 Practical Training Form I-765 should be filed.

F-1 Practical Training should be provided by the sponsoring employers through schools or universities. There must be a collaborative agreement between the employer and the school or university.

F-1 CPT is a temporary employment authorization that is got by filing Form I-765. Non-immigrant students while enrolled in a college for degree level course should file Form I-765. F-1 CPT permission is granted upon the approval of the advisor from the school or university’s International Student Office. The regulations for approval is established by the USCIS.

Eligibility for F-1 Practical Training

  • Lawful enrollment on full-time basis for one academic year.

Graduate students whose academic curriculum require immediate internship or training are an exception.

  • The student should be in valid F-1 status.

Students who are engaged in English language programs are not eligible for F-1 Practical Training.

International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) can authorize F-1 CPT if the proposed employment meets one of the two conditions below.

  • The training employment is necessary for the awarding of the degree and is required for all students pursuing the degree.
  • The training will result in the awarding of academic credit for employment experience

F-1 CPT is always part-time. USCIS does not have an absolute limit on the number of F-1 Practical Training that may be utilized. However, if you are engaged in full-time F-1 Practical Training for one year or more, you will lose your eligibility to engage in Optional Practical Training.

When you file Form I-765 to avail CPT the following documents must be submitted:

  • Offer letter signed by the prospective employer with the employer’s name, address and dates of employment on company letterhead.
  • F1-CPT Recommendation Form completed by the academic advisor.
  • Registration Proof for F-1 CPT course, if academic credit is got for the training.
  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of Form I-94
  • Copy of I-20

If you are eligible for F-1 CPT, prepare the supporting documents along with Form I-765. Fix an appointment with the ISSS advisor. He will authorize F-1 CPT by issuing a new I-20. The processing would take 3 business days. Only after you receive the new I-20 and authorized F-1 CPT from ISSS, you can engage in F-1 Practical Training. This authorized F-1 CPT is specific to an employer, location, and duration. To extend your temporary F-1 CPT to EAD you should file Form I-765 along with the required documents. Before your EAD expires, you should file Form I-765 for renewal. Processing time for Form I-765 takes about three months.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Article and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to What is Curricular Practical Training?

  1. slimtimmy says:

    American Hospitality Investments can get your whole family a US Greencard and permanent residency, fast and easy, just for investing in our real estate backed, hospitality investments!!!
    We have a number of Real estate backed,Debt free, hospitality investments similiar to a REIT or syndication, that might interest you,They also qualify as EB5 visa investments which give a foreigner’s whole family a US greencard right away and permanent residency in just 2 years just for investing, take a look at our website http://www.AmericanHospitalityInvestments.com ,we are seeking brokers as well and wiil pay a generous referral fee/comm for any one who comes to us via your intro and equity sharing on large projects, please email me CTSUITES@YAHOO.COM for info or call my cell in the US 001- 860-392-8565 Thanks Tim

  2. slimtimmy says:

    This is a major point you need to grasp if you are considering a EB-5 visa investment. The EB-5 visa law is just that, a law. We offer a number of independent investments that qualify under the law. Investments under it need no Government pre-approval they simply show they meet the basic requirements,1)Investment, 2)Job creation 3)Amount of investment based on the criteria and 4) Legitimacy of funds invested. That is all; Green cards issued. Under the EB-5 law there is a TEMPORARY program called a pilot program, it needs to be renewed by Congress every so often that is known as the Regional Center program. 99% of Regional Center Sponsors are Immigration attorneys looking to take the investors funds. They ask the US Government to obtain this designation in areas of extremely bad economic conditions and if they can prove these areas are very depressed economically the US Government grants them approval as a Regional Center. Most of these areas were economically depressed BEFORE the economic downturn so you can imagine how bad they are now. That is what a Regional Center approval is, nothing more! The US Government approves it as bad places to invest .Regional Center sponsors will use this approval to convince the investors that their investment is some how safer because the Regional Center has a Government approval. Nothing could be farther from the truth. No one has gotten their principal investment back from a Regional Center yet to date. They keep the investment for a 5yr min or maybe forever. Yes, Regional Centers criteria for investors are slightly lessened. The lessened conditions are a $500k investment in most cases and can use INDIRECT EMPLOYMENT in there job creation. Neither of which we need. No U.S. citizen would invest in a Regional Center investment but we have US citizen interested in our investments everyday! Does everyone get it?

  3. Pingback: Tweets that mention What is Curricular Practical Training? « Immigration Forms and Services Blog -- Topsy.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s