How do I apply for a re-entry permit?

There are some limitations for a Permanent resident to travel outside U.S. and return. A reentry permit will help a Permanent resident to enter into U.S. without any problem. A reentry permit is used to determine that you did not intend to abandon
your status, and it allows you for admission into the United States after traveling abroad for 2 years without having to obtain
a returning resident visa. Reentry permits are normally valid for 2 years from the date of issuance.

You need to file the Form I-131 with the Reentry permit fees to obtain a reentry permit. It is recommended that you file the I-131 form well in advance of your planned trip. Ensure that you file the I-131 form at least 60 days before your intended travel. You need to be physically present in the United States to file this form. You cannot file the I-131 form while you are outside U.S.

You do not need to file the I-131 form and get a reentry permit if you will be outside the United States for less than 1 year. If you have been outside the United States for less than 1 year, you may use your Permanent Resident Card as your travel document.

Reentry permit fees:

The Reentry permit fees is $385. It includes an application fee of $305 and a biometric fee of $80. You can pay the Reentry permit fee with a personal check, money order, or cashier’s check. Do not send cash. The check or money order must be drawn on a bank or other financial institution in the United States and must be payable in U.S. currency.

If you are filing the I-131 form at one of the USCIS Lockbox facilities and would like to receive an e-mail and/or text message that your application has been accepted, then complete a Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the first page of your application.

The I-131 form will not be approved in the following cases:

  1. If you have already been issued a reentry permit and it is still valid.
  2. If the federal register contains a notice that prohibits the issuance of reentry permit for travel to the area where you intend to go.

Checklist of your Reentry permit application package:

  • The I-131 form
  • The G-1145 form (optional)
  • Photographs
  • Supporting documents
  • Reentry permit fees

Assemble your application package in an orderly manner. Using a paper-clip, attach the Reentry permit fees to the first page of your I-131 form. If you do not send the Reentry permit fees along with your application, your application will be returned. Place your supporting documents under your application. Mail your application by certified mail, certified mail or courier service and request a return receipt.

Within 30 days of submitting your application to USCIS, you can expect to receive a Form I-797 Receipt Notice. This Notice is your confirmation that the USCIS has received your application and accepted it for processing. After you receive the Receipt Notice, you will receive an Appointment Notice requesting your appearance at your local Application Support Center to have your fingerprints taken.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Article and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

10 Responses to How do I apply for a re-entry permit?

  1. turning 14 says:

    My son is turning 14 in two months and we need to renew his Green Card using I-90 form. Can we file for re-entry permit concurrently?

  2. renee says:

    i have read the instructions for I-131 on USCIS’s web site. It didnt state that i have to ttach 2photos for applying re-entry permit. do i have to attach 2photos? thankyou

  3. manny says:

    i just received my green card within 3 weeks from my initial entry to the us. but i need to get out of the country once again to fulfill a contract which will last approximately 10 mos to a year. do i need to file form i-131? and if i do, can i still within a week prior to my schedule flight?

    • Paul says:

      You do not need to file the Form I-131 and get a reentry permit if you will be outside the United States for less than 1 year. Since you not sure, its better to obtain one. Ensure that you file the I-131 form at least 60 days before your intended travel.

  4. hoho says:

    my mom apply for reentry pirmit since one monthes and half and she didnt get reciptyet is that normal.

    • Paul says:

      Within 30 days of submitting your application to USCIS, you can expect to receive a Form I-797 Receipt Notice. This Notice is your confirmation that the USCIS has received your application and accepted it for processing. After you receive the Receipt Notice, you will receive an Appointment Notice requesting your appearance at your local Application Support Center to have your fingerprints taken.

  5. Alice says:

    My son is 3 years old with green card. We will leave US for about 2 years. Both of us will apply for re entry permit. Can I sign my son application or he needs to sign.

    • Paul says:

      You should be able to sign on behalf of your son, since you will be considered his legal guardian. You could always call the USCIS to check.

  6. Melissa says:

    I’m American and am marrying my Colombian fiancé soon. We’ve been called to be volunteers overseas for 1-1.5 years. They want us as soon as possible. Can we file for his green card and reentry permit concurrently to speed along the process? Or do we need to wait until we have his green card to apply for the reentry permit?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s