Should All Applicants Take the Citizenship Test?

To prove one’s eligibility for US citizenship, applicants have to take the US citizenship test that includes English language and Civics. During the US citizenship test and interview process, you can expect questions about your application package and background. Basically, all the applicants need to prove their ability to read, write and speak basic English and also demonstrate that they have basic knowledge of the US history and government. Reading, writing, and speaking are tested in the English section and important U.S. history and government topics in the civics section.

How many citizenship interview questions should I answer?

You have to read one out of three sentences correctly to prove your ability to read in English and you have to write one out of three sentences correctly to prove your writing ability. Additionally your speaking ability will be judged by the way you answer the questions during the interview. In the Civics part, there are 100 questions. Here you will be asked 10 questions from the given list of 100 questions. You should be able to answer at least six questions correctly to pass the civics section of the citizenship test. If you are not able to answer the citizenship interview questions (fail the test), you will be given another chance and tested again on the same section of the test you failed within ninety days of having taken the first test.

Some applicants are exempted from taking the citizenship interview questions. If you are above 50 years of age and have been a permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years OR above 55 years of age and have been a permanent resident for periods totaling at least 15 years, then you need not take the English test. In both cases, you will be required to take the civics test, but you can take the test in a language of your choice. If you fall under these categories, you should mark 50/20 or 55/15 in red on top of your US citizenship application appropriately.

If you are aged above 65 years and have been a permanent resident of the US for periods totaling at least 20 years, then you need NOT take the English test. Even in this category, you need to take the civics test in a language of your preference. But this test will be a simpler version compared to others. From a list of 25 questions, you will be asked 10. You should mark 65/20 if you fall under this category and as mentioned earlier, it should be marked in red on top of your citizenship application.

If the applicant has a medically proved physical or mental impairment and if this disability affects their ability to learn English and civics, then they can apply for an exception from the US citizenship interview questions. Under these circumstances, the applicant should file Form N-648 requesting an exception and this should be filed along with the N-400 application.

Persons who are eligible for a waiver of the English proficiency requirement should bring an interpreter for the test. The test is not a multiple choice test and note that your civics knowledge will be tested orally.

The 100 citizenship interview questions will be about the American government, the system of government, rights and responsibilities, American history, recent American history and other important historical information. Integrated civics will have topics related to geography, symbols and holidays. As mentioned before, you will be asked ten from the set of 100 questions and you should be able to answer at least six out of ten questions correctly to pass the civics test.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Article and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Should All Applicants Take the Citizenship Test?

  1. Pingback: Various forms and benefits Phones

  2. Wonderful writing!, very informative. Just the exact information I’ve been searching. Don’t stop making stuff like this, Looking forward for more of your fresh posts! Thanks.

  3. ronald says:

    i am 28 and been living in the uk now for 16 years and i have had my ILR from 1994 do i have to take this test

  4. Paul says:

    I don’t have much knowledge about UK Citizenship.

    ILR(Indefinite Leave to Remain) will allow you to leave and return to the UK as you wish, and engage in any type of employment or business. You will no longer have any immigration restrictions.

    After a year with Indefinite Leave to Remain, you may qualify for Citizenship.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s